デュラララ!!: Orihara Izaya

「訳者登場!★ 」

Grimm's Japanese to English Translation

Previous Entry Share Next Entry
[ongoing translation] "Kuroko no Basuke"「キセキの試合」PSP Game - Training Camp Arc
黒子のバスケ: Midorimacchi 2号
summer_sierra wrote in grimmfeather
Please refer to my WordPress post for all future updates of the PSP game translation.

「黒子のバスケ:キセキの試合」PSP Game – 合宿編
"Kuroko no Basuke: Kiseki no Shiai" PSP Game
The Training Camp Arc

Introduction:


The events up until the training camp in the mountains are almost exactly the same as in the manga and anime, so I decided to start translating after the end of the Inter-High Touou game, at the beginning of the camp.

You will have multiple opportunities to complete most events, although some are only available once (at a specific time) or are required in order to advance the story. Each event will be listed with the maximum number of days it is available and the number of “kizuna” points that are gained by completing the event. Some events unlock a "panel", which is a special play or technique that can be used during games (for example, "Seirin's Run & Gun Style"). The title of each event will be listed in kanji/romaji/English to facilitate searches for a specific event.

As of yet, these events are all available during your first playthrough. (Choose to play both practice games with the team of your choice in order to play the route of the corresponding Generation of Miracles member. Not all characters [i.e., Murasakibara, etc.] are available during the first playthrough.)

Last but not least, it will be difficult for me to determine if I've covered every possible outcome, so please let me know if I'm missing an event or if there's a particular one you would like to see translated. I will add more events to this post as I finish translating, so please check back here for updates!

___________________________________________

合宿編 / Gasshuku-hen / The Training Camp Arc
Required Event / No Points

 

[at school]

Riko: ‘Morning! Is everybody here? Summer vacation is almost over… So we’re going on a fun training camp in order to make some memories!

Koganei: But we already did the training camp at the beach… Aaah, so much for my summer vacation…

Izuki: It’ll be a nice change of pace from practicing here the whole time.

Koganei: Yeah, but at least we could hope to see some swimsuits when we went to the beach! There’s nothing like that in the mountains…

Riko: Did you say something?

Koganei: No, nothing at all!

Riko: Alright, before we depart, I need you to listen up. The objective of this training camp in the mountains is…! Simply put, we’re going to develop our team style. During the training camp at the beginning of the summer, we worked on enhancing your individual strengths. So this time around, we’re going to build on the work we did last time and develop our abilities as a team.
Teppei’s back now, so all of the possibilities and options are now in place. As a team, we’re going to decide what our style of basketball will be. We’re going to decide this once and for all during the trip…and then make the new Seirin basketball team a reality. That said, don’t misunderstand. Seirin will first and foremost function as a single team! We’re simply going to form a style with that as the basis.

Hyuuga: Develop our team style…

Koganei: Is that even something we can do…?

Kagami: Well, it’s all good, so long as I don’t spend the whole time off somewhere else, running by myself…

Kuroko: Kagami-kun, I hope you get the chance to touch a basketball at least once during the trip.

Kagami: Don’t jinx it! We’re gonna be gone for ten days this time!

Riko: Yep, it’s a long-term camp this time. Thanks to Papa’s connections, we reserved a great place to hold the training! I’m so excited…! Ufufu…

Hyuuga: Just look at her expression… She’s definitely got something up her sleeve.

Kiyoshi: Yeah… If we’re up in some secluded part of the mountains, she might make us all fight bears or something.

Hyuuga: Like hell we will!

Riko: Alright, everybody, grab your luggage! We’re heading out!

- -

[after arriving]

Kagami: Oh, this looks like a great place!

Kuroko: It’s peaceful, and the air is really refreshing.

Riko: Okay, once you’ve taken your luggage up to your rooms and changed clothes, let’s meet up again. We’ll start practicing right away!

Kagami: Seriously…? But where are we going to practice?

Riko: Ufu! I’ll explain later!

Kuroko: …this can’t be good.

- -

[at the gym]

Hyuuga: Are you guys…alright…?

Furihata: I’m sorry… I already feel…like I can’t go on…

Fukuda: Even though practice…hasn’t even started yet…

Riko: What are you whining about? C’mon, we’re starting practice!

Hyuuga: Listen here…nobody told me that the gym where we’d be practicing was on top of a mountain!

Riko: Oh, really? Didn’t I say we were going to practice in the mountains?

Hyuuga: What’s worse, you made us sprint all the way to the top on some mountain trail that can’t even be called a road! We’re gonna collapse before practice even starts!

Riko: What’s that? You’re going to do it every day from now on, so there’s no use in complaining.

Hyuuga: No! I wanna cry!

Riko: Sheesh, quit complaining! This is just part of practice, so give it your best!

Kiyoshi: Oh, I get it… It’s a fartlek.

Koganei: A far…toilet?

Kiyoshi: Yeah, it’s a method of training that involves exercising on uneven terrain.

Hyuuga: I get it…

Kiyoshi: (Last time, we practiced on sand. As expected, she really thought this through.)

Hyuuga: So it’s like the last training camp, where we practiced on sand…

Izuki: I guess there’s a method to the madness.

Riko: Alright, you ready? Let’s start practice!

- - -

バスケはバスケだろ / Basuke ha Basuke Daro / Basketball Is Still Just Basketball
1 Day to Complete / 200 “Kizuna” Points

[at the gym]

Kagami: Damn… Man, he’s persistent!

Mitobe: …

Kagami: How ‘bout this?! … He’s not saying anything, but he’s guarding me so closely… It’s kind of creepy when you never say anything…

Mitobe: …

Kagami: Aah, man! Mitobe-senpai is so quiet that it’s starting to freak me out. This is way too difficult!

Riko: What’s up, Kagami? Giving up already?

Kagami: No, of course I ain’t giving up! I mean, no, I’m not. But when he’s guarding me so tightly, there’s not much I can do.

Riko: Of course he’s guarding you! We’re practicing man-to-man defense today.

Kagami: But if the defense is this tight, I can’t get an opening. Doesn’t that kind of defeat the purpose of practicing?

Koganei: Kagami does have a point… There’s no way someone would stick to him for such a long time during an actual game. So we don’t really need to do this, do we?

Riko: Naïve!! That kind of thinking is way too naïve, Koganei-kun!

Koganei: Really?

Riko: Listen up. We have no idea what kind of strong opponents we’re going to face in the future. We have no idea what kind of plays they’ll use! So we need to prepare for situations that are normally unthinkable.

Koganei: I guess that’s true.

Riko: And you, Kagami-kun. No matter what the defense, at the end of the day, your opponents are still high school kids just like you! They’ll fall for feints, and if you attack suddenly, you can throw off their balance. We’re all playing the same game. No matter the opponent, there’s always a counter that can be made.

Kagami: Yeah, you’re right. Basically, the opponents are still human beings… Okay! Izuki-senpai, can you pass me the ball?

Izuki: Oh? You have a plan?

Kagami: I’ve gotta be faster than my opponent… I just have to break through! …sir!

Izuki: Easier said than done. Are you sure?

Kuroko: It should be alright. He can get things done when he puts his mind to it.

Kagami: Oryaaaa!

Mitobe: …?!

Kagami: How d’ya like that?!

Izuki: Oi, oi, Kagami managed to force his way past Mitobe!

Kuroko: That’s what’s amazing about Kagami. He can actually pull off incredible stuff like that.

Riko: After all that talk about feints and balance, he broke through the defense with sheer power. Well, the end result is the same, so let’s go with this!

- - -

いけると思ったんだけどな / Ikeru to Omotta n Dakedo na / I Thought It’d Work
3 Days to Complete / 200 “Kizuna” Points

[at the gym]

Kiyoshi: What’s wrong, Kagami? That all you’ve got?

Kagami: (As expected, it’s not easy to go one-on-one with Kiyoshi-senpai. In that case…!)

[Kagami shoots]

Kiyoshi: What?! Kagami’s going for a three-pointer? … Ah! Crap!

Hyuuga: Again with that stunt? Oi, Mitobe, you know what to do, right?

Mitobe: …

Kagami: (Heheheh. That got Kiyoshi-senpai off my back. Now I just have to slam it in… Huh?)

[Mitobe appears]

Kagami: (Damn, he’s blocking my path to the basket…!)

[shot misses]

Tsuchida: Got the rebound!

Hyuuga: Alright! Tsuchida, go for the counter!

Kagami: Shit! They got me!

- -

Kiyoshi: Wow, that was a surprise. Didn’t except you to try a three-pointer from that far back. If you’re going to shoot like that, Kagami, you need to practice a bit more.

Kagami: Well, it would’ve been great if it had gone in, but if it missed, I thought I’d be able to run up and slam it in.

Kiyoshi: I see, like a “One-Man Alley-Oop”, right? What a great idea! Really gives the sense that you’re on the attack.

Hyuuga: Dumbass! If you can’t get beneath the goal, it’s just another missed shot!

Koganei: Besides, it lost its effectiveness in the last game…

Kagami: Well, I’ve increased my physical strength, so I thought I could make it before the gap closed…

Kiyoshi: I see… Then how about this? The other team members can use screens to open a route for you to the goal.

Kagami: I get it! That’s excellent! Let’s go with that!

Riko: Yeah, what a great idea~!

Kiyoshi: Hm? Is there a problem?

Kuroko: Who’s going to set up the screen under the goal?

Kiyoshi: Well, I guess it’d be me.

Hyuuga: Then wouldn’t it be better if you were the one to finish the shot? Rather than having people create an opening for Kagami, it’s more reliable for Kiyoshi to just do an alley-oop.

Kiyoshi: …that makes sense!

Riko: Seriously? If you stopped to think about it for a second, you’d have already realized that…! Kagami-kun is a lost cause since he’s already an idiot, but what are we supposed to do if you start losing it, too, Kiyoshi?

Kagami: Oi! Quit callin’ me an idiot like it’s no big deal! …please.

Riko: Oh? Am I wrong?

Kagami: (Uh… I-I can’t deny it…)

Riko: At any rate, forget this nonsense about doing a “One-Man Alley-Oop”. You have better weapons at your disposal, Kagami-kun.

Kagami: Y-yes… … (That’s so weird! I thought it was an awesome technique. Guess it requires the space under the goal to be relatively unguarded. I’m sure there’d be an opportunity to use it during a game, though. Shit, now I have to get one in during a game!)

- - -

評判のご飯 / Hyouban no Gohan / The Rumored Dinner
Required Event / 100 “Kizuna” Points

[in the dining hall]

Koganei: Uwooo! Food, glorious food! Looks delicious!

Mitobe: …

Koganei: …eh? You want to know if the coach was the one who prepared the food? No…I don’t think that’s possible. See, the presentation is perfect.

Izuki: We can’t be sure, though… Even the coach’s food can look pretty on the outside.

Koganei: Yeah, but it even smells good! I’ll make sure it’s not poisonous…

Riko: Hoho—? You think you have to test the food I make for poison?

Koganei: Hm? …ack, coach!

Riko: If you’re that worried, you don’t have to eat it.

Kagami: What’s going on over there? This tonkatsu looks majorly delicious.

Izuki: Ah, he’s already eating! …how is it?

Kagami: It’s delicious! Just like the coach said, it lives up to its reputation.

Izuki: Reputation?

Riko: Yep! This boardinghouse is famous for its delicious food!

Izuki: Which means…

Koganei: This food was made by…?

Riko: It wasn’t me. It’s fine, Koganei-kun! Don’t force yourself to eat it.

Koganei: I-I’ll eat it! Let’s dig in!!

Riko: Sheesh… ‘Kay, guess I’ll eat, too! Oh, that reminds me. I had them serve your rice in donburi. You have to eat at least two bowls! Of course, that doesn’t mean you can forget the side dishes. …I’m looking at you, Kuroko-kun.

Kuroko: Yes… I’ll give it my all.

- - -

初めてのお風呂場 は… / Hajimete no Ofuroba ha… / The First Trip to the Bathhouse…
Required Event / 150 “Kizuna” Points

 

[in the onsen]

Koganei: Hyahooi! This is the first time I’ve been in an onsen during a training camp!

Tsuchida: Oi, oi, Koga! Don’t horse around so much…

Koganei: Hey, hey, look! I’m doing the butterfly!!

Izuki: I knew somebody was going to try swimming, but why’d you have to pick the most obnoxious style?!

Mitobe: …

Kiyoshi: Hey, Kagami, you aren’t supposed to take your towel in the water.

Kagami: Oh, really? I’ve never been in an onsen before…

Hyuuga: Yeah, and don’t come to an onsen wearing swimming trunks! Returnees like you are really something else…

Kagami: Eh? I can’t wear them?

Hyuuga: Of course not! …jeez, I guess I’ll have to teach you the “rules” of an onsen. Kouhai wash the backs of their senpai. That’s the way it’s done in Japan.

Furihata: (Uwaa! Kouhai-senpai rules are so annoying at times like this…!)

Hyuuga: …that reminds me. All of our club members are here, right?

Izuki: I think everybody was there when we were in the dressing room…

Fukuda: Huh? Then where’s Kuroko?

Kawahara: Yeah, I don’t see him anywhere…

Koganei: Ah! Could he be using misdirection to peep into the other bath or something?!

Hyuuga: Shit, now I’m jealous of him, that damn peeping specialist!

Izuki: No, no, no, no, no! Misdirection isn’t that kind of ability!

Kiyoshi: Huh? Kuroko had a nickname like that?

Izuki: …! (I don’t even know where to start!)

Kagami: But really…where did Kuroko go?

Kuroko: Yes? You called me?

Kagami: Gah! Don’t scare me like that! Jeez, where the heck have you been?

Kuroko: Huh? I was over there the whole time.

Kagami: Over there? …wait, why the hell are you trying to blend into the shadows in some corner of the onsen?! Just ‘cause you don’t have a strong presence doesn’t mean you should hide in places like that!

Kuroko: Um…I’m sorry.

- -

Hyuuga: …our group’s time for using the onsen is almost up. Everybody here? I’m gonna call roll. …wait, Kuroko’s the only one I don’t see. Other people are scheduled to use the onsen right after us, so we have to get out.

Koganei: Are you sure he didn’t just leave on his own? And nobody noticed?

Hyuuga: Sounds like something he would do. Well, whatever. Let’s get out.

Kagami: Okay! … Hm? Something bumped against my leg…

[Kuroko is floating face down in the water]

Kagami: …Kuroko?! What are you doing, floating on the surface like that?!

Kuroko: I guess I started to feel dizzy after staying in the water so long…

Kagami: O-oi, Kuroko!

Hyuuga: He’s dizzy and about to keel over! Why didn’t anyone notice?!

Izuki: Well, because he’s hard to notice…

Kagami: H-hey… What should we do?

Hyuuga: Don’t just stand there!! Let’s get him out of the water!!

Kagami: R-roger!

Hyuuga: Alright… Let him rest like that for a minute.

Kagami: G-guess we’ve gotta give him mouth-to-mouth?

Hyuuga: I won’t! If you wanna do it, then be my guest!

Kiyoshi: Mouth-to-mouth works when people are dizzy?

Hyuuga: Like hell it does! Oh, man, I can’t deal with you right now, so just shut it. We need to cool off his head and feet. Freshmen! Bring me some water in a bucket!

Furihata: Yes!

- -

Kuroko: …huh?

Hyuuga: You awake, Kuroko?

Kuroko: …did I get dizzy and collapse?

Hyuuga: Got it in one. I know you just woke up, but I need you to listen to me for a second.

Kagami: Wait a sec…please. Can you let me handle this?

Hyuuga: (I get it… As his partner, I guess he feels like he has to step up in this kind of situation. I was just going to tell Kuroko to make sure he lets us know when he starts feeling sick, though. I’ll let Kagami take this one.) Alright, have at it.

Kagami: Roger… Oi, Kuroko…

Kuroko: Yes?

Kagami: If you’re gonna float, then it’s best to do it face up.

[Hyuuga whacks Kagami]

Hyuuga: That’s not the point!! Where’d that come from?!

Kagami: Huh? But he’s gotta breathe…

Hyuuga: Tell him to do something about it before it comes to that!!

- - -

キセキの出会い / Kiseki no Deai / A Miraculous Meeting
Required Event / 50 “Kizuna” Points

[in the dining hall]

Kagami: Ahh! It’s over, it’s over! Nothing beats food after practice!

Kuroko: Once again, they really piled on the rice…

Kagami: If you don’t eat a hearty meal, you’ll just get hungry during practice later.

Kuroko: Even so, the amount you eat is still abnormal.

Kagami: Maybe, but I can’t help it if I’m hungry. … Hm? There’s a bunch of people by the entrance.

Kuroko: Could they be students from another school?

Koganei: Ooh! Another school holding a training camp? Maybe it’s the volleyball club from an all-girls school!

Kuroko: Sorry, but they look like guys.

Koganei: What’s with that?! Then I couldn’t care less!

Hyuuga: I see some really built guys up there. Could it be a basketball club?

Kuroko: …I’ve seen that uniform somewhere before…

Hyuuga: Now that you mention it…I think I have, too. … Ah!

Kagami: Oi…you’ve gotta be kidding me!

Midorima: “Cancers will have an unexpected meeting in the near future!” …that awful fortune just had to come true.

Kagami: Midorima!

Midorima: Why do I have to see you twice during summer vacation?

Kagami: That’s my line! You sure you guys aren’t following us or something?

Midorima: I didn’t come here by choice. Why on earth would I want to see your idiotic face in the first place?

Kagami: What’s that supposed to mean? You lookin’ for a fight? Huh?!

Takao: Seirin?! We’re staying in the same boardinghouse again?! Gyahaha! That’s rich!

Kuroko: …it’s nice to see you again.

Takao: Yo! Long time no see! Yeah, with this string of coincidences, it really feels like fate! Look, Shin-chan couldn’t be happier! He can deny it all he wants, but you know he enjoys this.

Ootsubo: Looks like we’re together again.

Hyuuga: Guess so. Must be fate or something. We might even end up practicing together again.

Ootsubo: Doesn’t that depend on your coach? She was the one who requested that we hold joint practices last time, after all.

Hyuuga: That so… Wonder if we’re going to do the same thing this time… By the way, where’s the gym that Shuutoku will be using? We’re practicing at a gym further up the mountain.

Ootsubo: Up the mountain? No, we’re using a different one.

Kagami: Wait, so they’re gonna be somewhere else?

Midorima: Hmph. I’m sure the gym you’re using is so small that it wouldn’t be able to accommodate our team.

Kagami: Moron. It’s pretty big, you know.

Midorima: Hmph. Whatever. At least I don’t have to put up with you during practice. We’re using different gyms. I’m relieved.

Kagami: Hah! That makes two of us.

Kuroko: I wonder how many times Kagami-kun and Midorima-kun are going to do this back-and-forth routine before the camp is over.

Takao: Yeah, I wonder! This trip is shaping up to be just as much fun as the last one!

Kuroko: I look forward to working with you again.

Takao: Oh! Same here!

- -

[at the gym]

Tsuchida: But really, who would’ve thought that we’d run into Shuutoku again?

Hyuuga: I know, right? Could the coach be planning something?

Riko: Sorry to disappoint, but it’s just a coincidence.

Hyuuga: So you say, but you don’t really seem that surprised.

Riko: Just think about it. There can’t be that many boardinghouses near the capital that have the necessary facilities prepared. Basically, schools tend to gather at the facilities that are available. Even so, to think that we managed to end up with one of the three kings… This just keeps getting better and better! Fufuu!

Kagami: Is it just me, or was the coach skipping when she left?

Hyuuga: Don’t you get the feeling that she’s going to have us hold practice matches with Shuutoku, just like last time?

Kuroko: Even though we’re using different gyms, I’d like to get along with them when we’re at the boardinghouse.

Kagami: “Get along”, my ass…

- - -

チーム本来のスタイル / Chiimu Honrai no Sutairu / The Team’s True Style
3 Days to Complete / 250 “Kizuna” Points / “Run & Gun” Panel Unlocked

[at the gym]

Kagami: Haaah… Man, that was a rough practice.

Hyuuga: What’s up, Kagami? Finally worn out?

Kagami: No way! This is just the way I like it. In fact, it’s still not enough!

Riko: Impressive! Even so, you seemed a little confused during practice.

Kagami: Not confused, exactly, but that was definitely unusual…

Riko: Oh? What was?

Kagami: The senpai were passing the ball around a lot faster than before.

Riko: Fufufu! But that’s not all, right?

Kagami: Yeah. Even when they were making those fast passes, they took shots I didn’t expect. Especially those two…

Hyuuga: You made more of your shots than I did, Mitobe.

Mitobe: … (nod)

Hyuuga: Yep, I know. I’ll treat you to some juice. I won’t lose next time, though!

Kagami: Guess I can’t take my eyes off those two when they’re shooting.

Riko: You mean Hyuuga-kun’s outside shot and Mitobe-kun’s hook shot.

Kuroko: They score points by combining Mitobe-senpai’s inside plays with the captain’s outside plays. It’s a style of offense.

Kagami: Yikes! Kuroko, how long have you been standing there?!

Kuroko: I’ve been here the whole time. I was surprised by what a polished attacking style the senpai have.

Kagami: I’m more surprised by how easy it is to lose track of you. Like you said, though, I’m impressed by the high level of the senpai’s plays.

Riko: Of course they’re at a high level! That’s the style of offense the members of the Seirin basketball club designed during their first year.

Kagami: So that’s Seirin’s true style?

Riko: You’re naïve, Kagami-kun. Once we add Teppei to that formation, it’ll get even better.

Kuroko: What do you mean?

Riko: First off, once Teppei’s there, he’ll naturally reinforce the strength of the inside. Then, with Izuki-kun’s high-speed passes, we’ll turn our games into high-pace battles. That’s where our true strength emerges: Run & Gun Speed Basketball!

Kuroko: The senpai certainly upped the speed of their plays today.

Riko: Exactly! They’re such reliable senpai, aren’t they? And this year, with the addition of you guys to the team, I just know it’ll develop into an even more formidable style! Fufu! I’ll need to come up with some new tactics!

Kuroko: You really look like you’re enjoying this.

Riko: Fufu! Can you tell? I just love designing strategies and nurturing talent! Hey, hey! Can I get you to try out the new play I just thought up?!

Kagami: Huh? Right now?!

Riko: You were the one who said you hadn’t had enough yet! Come help me out!

Kagami: H-hey! Wait! Don’t pull me!!

Kuroko: Kagami-kun…give it your best, okay?

- - -

Please refer to my WordPress post for future updates. The post is too large for lj to handle. :o


?

Log in